Interconnect Assemblies Pass 40- And 100-Gb/s Interoperability Testing

Nov. 9, 2010
A recent plugfest for IEEE standard 802.3ba-2010 40- and 100-Gb/s Ethernet underscored the commercial viability of high-speed Ethernet to the network-infrastructure market. Hosted by Ixia at its iSimCity lab in Santa Clara, CA and assisted by ...

A recent plugfest for IEEE standard 802.3ba-2010 40- and 100-Gb/s Ethernet underscored the commercial viability of high-speed Ethernet to the network-infrastructure market. Hosted by Ixia at its iSimCity lab in Santa Clara, CA and assisted by the University of New Hampshire Interoperability Lab, the Ethernet Alliance's (EA's) Higher Speed Ethernet (HSE) subcommittee interoperability plugfest was designed to verify interoperability of 40- and 100- Gb/s test equipment, systems, NICs, transceivers, and cabling.

The high-speed interconnect products from Siemon, for example, passed both 40- and 100-Gigabit Ethernet testing. Testing included the following: Siemon's Moray Quad-Small-Form-Factor-Pluggable (QSFP) active optical and QSFP passive copper cable assemblies; multi-fiber MTP-connectorized equipped OM3 and OM4 optical assemblies; and singlemode fiber with SC connectors. All Siemon high-speed cable assemblies passed their respective 40- and 100- Gb/s interoperability tests. The cables fully interoperated with both the transceivers and systems at the plugfest.

Sponsored Recommendations

Ultra-Low Phase Noise MMIC Amplifier, 6 to 18 GHz

July 12, 2024
Mini-Circuits’ LVA-6183PN+ is a wideband, ultra-low phase noise MMIC amplifier perfect for use with low noise signal sources and in sensitive transceiver chains. This model operates...

Turnkey 1 kW Energy Source & HPA

July 12, 2024
Mini-Circuits’ RFS-2G42G51K0+ is a versatile, new generation amplifier with an integrated signal source, usable in a wide range of industrial, scientific, and medical applications...

SMT Passives to 250W

July 12, 2024
Mini-Circuits’ surface-mount stripline couplers and 90° hybrids cover an operational frequency range of DC to 14.5 GHz. Coupler models feature greater than 2 decades of bandwidth...

Transformers in High-Power SiC FET Applications

June 28, 2024
Discover SiC FETs and the Role of Transformers in High-Voltage Applications